CLA-2-93:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Ms. Suzanne Baron Helming
Raytheon Missile Systems
1151 E Hermans Rd., 807-A3
Tucson, Arizona 85756

RE: The tariff classification of a Missile Loader for the Rolling Airframe Missile (RAM) weapons system from Germany

Dear Ms. Baron Helming:

In your letter dated December 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, the Missile Loader is part of the Raytheon Missile Systems Rolling Airframe Missile (RAM) launcher. Documents provided with your request indicate that the Missile Systems Rolling Airframe Missile (RAM) is comprised of the MK 44 Guided Missile Round Pack, (GMRP) and a 21 – cell MK 49 Guided Missile Launching System (GMLS). The RAM is a lightweight supersonic, guided missile launching system. Please note, your letter only indicated a ruling request for the Missile Loader and the not the entire missile system. Therefore, we will only be classifying the Missile Loader in this ruling. The loader is used to hold the RAM missiles and to guide them into position in the launcher.

The applicable subheading for the Missile Loader for the Guided Missile Launching System will be 9301.90.9090 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Military weapons, other than revolvers, pistols and the arms of heading 9307: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division